
CM TSX Stock Price: Live Quote, Charts & Analyst Targets
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce stock has been one of the strongest performers on the TSX over the past year, delivering nearly 80% returns to shareholders. But with the stock sitting near 52-week highs and analyst targets spread across a wide range, investors face a real puzzle: is CM still worth buying at current levels, or has the rally outpaced the fundamentals? This piece breaks down what the data actually shows — price targets, valuation metrics, and how CIBC stacks up against its Canadian banking peers.
Previous Close: C$151.57 · Day’s Range: C$150.74 – C$153.71 · 52 Week Range: C$74.11 – C$129.25 · Volume: 1,909,916 · P/E Ratio: 15.54x
Quick snapshot
- CM closed at C$151.57 on April 29, 2026 (Finder)
- 16 analysts track CM with a consensus rating of Buy (Investing.com)
- CM returned 79.9% over the trailing year (Simply Wall St)
- Why analyst price targets spread from C$83 to C$155 across sources
- Whether recent momentum can sustain given elevated P/E valuation
- Exact forward EPS estimates not available across major platforms
- Next earnings report will test whether growth justifies current valuation
- Analyst targets averaging C$142.96 suggest modest upside potential
- Interest rate environment key driver for Canadian bank sector
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Symbol | CM.TO |
| Exchange | Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) |
| Previous Close | C$151.57 |
| Day’s Range | C$150.74 – C$153.71 |
| 52 Week Range | C$74.11 – C$129.25 |
| Volume | 1,909,916 |
| P/E Ratio | 15.54x |
| Analyst Consensus | Buy |
| Average Price Target | C$142.96 |
| Market Cap | C$103.91B (implied) |
What is the price target for CM TSX?
Analyst price targets for CM cluster around two distinct ranges depending on the source and methodology used. Investing.com (financial data platform covering 16 analysts) reports an average 12-month target of C$95.83 with a 2.26% upside from their tracked price, while MarketBeat (9-analyst consensus) shows C$108.67 with a 4.71% downside from their reference price. The divergence reflects different analyst coverage sets and timing — some platforms track more recent updates than others.
Analyst Consensus
According to MarketScreener (15-analyst consensus), CM carries a mean consensus rating of Outperform with an average target of C$142.96. The high estimate reaches C$155 while the low sits at C$83, representing a 52% spread that reflects genuine disagreement among analysts about CM’s forward trajectory. Benzinga reports the average target from the three most recent ratings — RBC Capital, BMO Capital, and RBC Capital again — at $110.33 with implied 13.87% upside from their tracked price level.
The highest individual target on MarketBeat reaches C$121.00 while the lowest stands at C$96.00. TradingView (13-analyst forecast) shows a tighter range with max C$118.00, min C$104.00, and average C$111.69. For investors following the most recent upgrades, RBC Capital most recently set a target of $113.00 on August 29, 2025, expecting 16.63% upside within 12 months.
CM analyst targets split roughly into two camps: a cautious group seeing single-digit upside around C$108–$112, and a bullish group targeting C$140+. Investors should identify which methodology aligns with their investment thesis before acting on any single target.
Recent Updates
The most recent analyst activity came from RBC Capital on August 29, 2025, when they set the $113 target and Outperform rating. Benzinga (financial news and analysis platform) tracks three analyst firms with recent CM ratings. Earlier in August 2025, RBC Capital had already raised their target to $103, upgrading from a Sector Perform rating — suggesting improving sentiment through 2025.
Is CM a strong buy?
The analyst consensus leans bullish but with meaningful nuance. Investing.com reports 16 analysts covering CM with 9 buy recommendations, 2 sell, and 5 hold — a clear tilt toward accumulation. However, MarketBeat shows a more cautious picture from 9 Wall Street analysts: 4 buy, 4 hold, 1 sell — essentially a split between enthusiasm and restraint.
Buy Ratings
When examining buy ratings, the key distinction is why analysts are bullish. RBC Capital cited 16.63% upside potential from their $113 target in August 2025. The broader momentum case rests on CM’s 79.9% one-year return — exceptional for a Canadian bank — and its position above the 50-day moving average of C$104.41, which MarketBeat notes signals positive technical momentum.
What this means: the buy case depends heavily on whether CM can maintain its recent growth trajectory. Strong returns attract momentum investors, but valuation concerns become harder to dismiss when the stock trades at new highs.
Valuation Metrics
CM trades at a P/E ratio of 15.54x according to Simply Wall St (financial analysis platform), compared to a fair value estimate of 15.22x. The current multiple sits meaningfully above the banks industry average of 10.89x — CM trades at a 43% premium to its peer median on earnings alone.
Simply Wall St’s Excess Returns model produces an intrinsic value of CA$210.88 per share, suggesting the stock may be approximately 28.1% undervalued at the April 29, 2026 price of CA$151.57. However, the platform awards CM only a 3 out of 6 valuation score, flagging uncertainty. The book value sits at CA$69.13 per share with a stable estimate of CA$69.69 based on 9 analyst projections.
Why is CIBC stock going up?
CM’s rally reflects multiple tailwinds converging on Canadian banking. The 79.9% one-year return significantly outpaces both the sector average and broader TSX performance. Understanding the drivers matters because it determines whether the rally has staying power or reflects temporary conditions.
Recent Revenue Records
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce employs 49,824 staff and generates trailing 12-month revenue of approximately C$26.8 billion (per Finder, financial product comparison platform). The bank has posted record revenue figures in recent quarters, with a powerful first quarter performance that beat expectations across net interest income and fee-based revenue streams. Rising interest rates in Canada have generally benefited bank margins — CIBC’s interest-sensitive businesses expanded as the rate environment improved through 2024-2025.
Why this matters: revenue growth provides the fundamental basis for higher earnings estimates and analyst target revisions. Banks with growing revenue can justify both dividend increases and higher valuations.
Q1 Performance
CM returned 2.1% over the past 7 days, 15.0% over 30 days, and 20.1% year-to-date as of April 29, 2026, per Simply Wall St. The accelerating short-term returns suggest momentum playing into year-end 2026. Marketbeat reports that analysts have recently raised their price targets, with several firms setting targets above C$110 — implying the upward revisions have been outpaced by the stock’s actual gains.
The trade-off: strong recent performance makes the stock expensive on trailing metrics while potentially attracting new investor interest. For existing holders, gains are substantial; for new buyers, the cost basis has risen significantly.
Which Canadian bank stock is the best to buy?
Comparing CM to peers requires context. CIBC operates as a banks-diversified business in Canada, alongside Royal Bank of Canada (RY), Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD), Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS), and Bank of Montreal (BMO). Each institution has distinct characteristics — and the valuation gap between CM and sector averages deserves scrutiny.
Top Contenders
Royal Bank of Canada and Toronto-Dominion Bank typically dominate Canadian banking analysis due to market capitalization and international diversification. CIBC and Bank of Nova Scotia represent mid-tier alternatives with varying exposure to Canadian domestic banking. The critical question for investors: does CM’s superior recent return reflect fundamentally better operations, or does it signal an overvalued position relative to slower-growing peers?
On valuation metrics, CM’s 15.54x P/E sits substantially above the 10.89x industry average cited by Simply Wall St. This suggests investors are pricing in growth expectations that may or may not materialize. Peers trading at lower multiples offer more defensive positioning at the cost of potentially lower upside.
Performance Comparison
| Metric | CM | BNS | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 15.54x | Varies | 10.89x |
| 52-Week Return | 79.9% | Varies | — |
| Analyst Consensus | Buy | Varies | — |
| Average Target | C$142.96 | Varies | — |
| Book Value | CA$69.13 | Varies | — |
The spread between CM’s 52-week high of C$129.25 and low of C$74.11 (per Finder) demonstrates the volatility that accompanied the stock’s surge. For Canadian bank investors prioritizing stability, this range may be concerning relative to more diversified peers.
For investors choosing among Canadian banks, CM’s case rests on growth potential versus valuation premium. BMO Capital and RBC Capital both carry recent Outperform ratings on CM — suggesting institutional analysts see the premium as justified. However, the wide analyst target spread implies genuine uncertainty about whether CM deserves its valuation multiple.
Is CM stock a good long-term investment?
Long-term CM investment case centers on dividend income, earnings growth sustainability, and whether the bank can maintain its valuation premium. For income-focused investors, CIBC has historically offered a solid dividend — though the yield calculation depends heavily on entry price and future payout ratios.
Dividend Strength
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce pays dividends as a major Canadian bank, with the specific yield tied to the stock price. At C$151.57 per share, any dividend yield calculation must account for the substantial appreciation already realized — reducing the yield percentage even if the absolute dividend payment has grown. The bank generates C$26.8 billion in trailing revenue with 49,824 employees, providing operational scale that supports sustainable dividend payments through economic cycles.
The catch: dividend sustainability depends on earnings growth, and CM’s elevated P/E means earnings multiple expansion has already contributed significantly to shareholder returns. Long-term investors rely more on actual earnings growth than multiple expansion.
Forecast Outlook
Looking forward, MarketScreener shows 15 analysts with Outperform consensus and an average target of C$142.96 — implying approximately 6% downside from current levels if the stock stays near C$151.57. Simply Wall St provides the more optimistic case with intrinsic value of CA$210.88, roughly 28% above market price — but with only a 3/6 valuation score suggesting meaningful uncertainty.
Upsides
- 79.9% one-year return demonstrates strong market reception
- Consensus Buy rating from majority of covering analysts
- Record revenue trajectory supports fundamental upgrade cycle
- Average analyst target of C$142.96 implies modest upside
- Intrinsic value estimates suggest 28% undervaluation (Simply Wall St)
- Diversified Canadian banking franchise with 49,824 employees
Downsides
- P/E of 15.54x sits 43% above industry average of 10.89x
- Analyst target spread ranges from C$83 to C$155 — wide disagreement
- Stock trading near 52-week highs limits near-term upside potential
- Only 3/6 valuation score from Simply Wall St signals caution
- Short-term momentum may not translate to long-term value creation
- Dividend yield compressed by stock appreciation
Analyst Price Targets Comparison
Five data sources, five different target averages: the analyst landscape for CM reveals significant methodological differences.
| Source | Analysts | Average Target | Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investing.com | 16 | C$95.83 | Buy |
| MarketBeat | 9 | C$108.67 | Hold |
| TradingView | 13 | C$111.69 | — |
| Benzinga | 3 | $110.33 | Outperform |
| MarketScreener | 15 | C$142.96 | Outperform |
The implication: investors should identify which analyst cohort aligns with their investment horizon and risk tolerance before treating any single target as a definitive valuation guide.
Different analyst cohorts pull from distinct coverage sets, model assumptions, and price reference dates — so the 59% spread between MarketScreener’s C$142.96 and Investing.com’s C$95.83 represents legitimate analytical divergence rather than data error. Investors must evaluate each perspective on its own merits before committing capital.
Key Valuation Specifications
Eight core metrics define how analysts and investors assess CM’s current investment positioning.
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Stock Price (April 29, 2026) | C$151.57 | Finder |
| P/E Ratio | 15.54x | Simply Wall St |
| Industry P/E Average | 10.89x | Simply Wall St |
| Book Value per Share | CA$69.13 | Simply Wall St |
| Intrinsic Value Estimate | CA$210.88 | Simply Wall St |
| 52-Week High | C$129.25 | Finder |
| 52-Week Low | C$74.11 | Finder |
| 1-Year Return | 79.9% | Simply Wall St |
| YTD Return | 20.1% | Simply Wall St |
| 50-Day Moving Avg | C$104.41 | MarketBeat |
| Trailing Revenue | C$26.8B | Finder |
The pattern: CM trades at a significant premium to both its book value and industry multiple. The 28% gap between market price and intrinsic value estimate is notable, but Simply Wall St’s cautious 3/6 valuation score suggests the market may be pricing in risks not captured in the model. Investors weighing CM against lower-multiple peers should factor in whether the premium reflects superior fundamentals or market enthusiasm.
“CM delivered 79.9% returns over the last year as of April 29, 2026.”
— Simply Wall St (financial analysis platform)
For Canadian bank investors, the CM story is ultimately about whether exceptional past performance can continue. The fundamentals — record revenue, strong analyst support, positive momentum indicators — support continued strength. But the valuation premium demands earnings growth that justifies a 43% higher multiple than the industry average. Whether CM delivers that growth will determine whether the current rally represents sound investment or a momentum trade waiting for a catalyst.
CM.TO’s Buy consensus and 79.9% return find close parallels in NA.TO stock trends, tracking National Bank’s live TSX performance and analysis.
Frequently asked questions
What is the current CM TSX stock price?
CM closed at C$151.57 on April 29, 2026, according to Finder (financial product comparison platform). The stock trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol CM.TO.
What drives CM TSX price changes?
CM price movements are driven by quarterly earnings results, changes in Canadian interest rates, analyst rating revisions and price target updates, and broader sentiment toward Canadian banking sector stocks. The bank posted record revenue in recent quarters, with strong performance in net interest income and fee-based revenue.
What is the CIBC stock price target?
Analyst price targets vary by source: Investing.com (16 analysts) shows C$95.83, MarketBeat (9 analysts) shows C$108.67, MarketScreener (15 analysts) shows C$142.96, and TradingView (13 analysts) shows C$111.69. The most recent update came from RBC Capital at $113 on August 29, 2025.
Is CIBC a good buy on TSX?
The analyst consensus is Buy from the majority of covering analysts, with 9 buy recommendations versus 2 sell and 5 hold according to Investing.com. However, CM trades at a 43% premium to the industry average P/E, and the wide target spread (C$83 to C$155) indicates genuine disagreement about fair value. Investors should weigh the bullish sentiment against the elevated valuation before buying.
How has CM stock performed recently?
CM returned 2.1% over the past 7 days, 15.0% over 30 days, and 20.1% year-to-date as of April 29, 2026, according to Simply Wall St. The stock has delivered 79.9% over the trailing one-year period, significantly outpacing broader market returns and most Canadian banking peers.
What is the forecast for Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce stock?
Forecasts diverge significantly: MarketScreener shows 15 analysts with Outperform consensus targeting C$142.96, while Simply Wall St’s intrinsic value model estimates CA$210.88 per share (approximately 28% above market price). However, the stock trades near 52-week highs, limiting near-term upside potential based on many analyst targets.
Is CM stock a good long-term investment?
CM’s long-term case rests on sustainable earnings growth, dividend maintenance, and the bank’s ability to justify its valuation premium. At C$151.57, the dividend yield is compressed by stock appreciation. The bank generates C$26.8 billion in trailing revenue with a diversified domestic franchise, but the elevated P/E of 15.54x requires consistent earnings growth to deliver returns matching past performance.